Sunday, September 20, 2009

Silly Baby Boy

video

So we finally decided to record him cackling! If you notice the shaking camera, it's because I was laughing too! : )

Wednesday, September 16, 2009

I'm a Single Parent!


...for the week, that is. Tyler's away in NC working. Hmm, it's funny how things work out sometimes. Tyler quit his crap job just a few weeks ago, and let me just tell you, I was scared to death. I didn't know what was going to happen or how we were going to make ends meet. I knew I was supposed to trust God and trust Tyler to take care of me, and I said I did, but I don't really think I believed it. It seems like the day Tyler quit, the calls started coming in for jobs! He's had music gigs, random marketing jobs in Atlanta, and now this appraising job that's taking him all over the place! Sheesh! We're making more money now than we were before with the crap job!

Anyways, on to the subject of this rant: T-man and I are holding down the fort here on the home front. I was really dreading it, honestly. I love my son so much, but dang, sometimes you just need a break! (Can I hear a "uh-huh" from all you moms out there?!) It's actually been so much better than I thought, though. We're having a blast. I'm learning that sometimes, no matter how much I want to study anatomy or clear out some dishes so I can actually see the bottom of the sink, Tucker needs me more at that moment, and I'm becoming OK with that. However, I'm pretty sure I just failed my latest anatomy test...maybe I should lock Tucker up in a closet next time! : )

I've been showing Tucker pictures of Tyler throughout the week--as if he'd forget his daddy. Not a chance. But it makes me feel better. He's also been sleeping with me at night which is SO sweet! He woke up last night and was stroking my face...I know he's only 7 months old, but it sure felt like affection!

All right, I'm out. Thanks for reading!

Thursday, September 3, 2009

Need Some Parenting Advice

Well, Tucker has this new thing where he yells at the top of his lungs. Cute, right? No. I'm really silly with him, and sometimes we get pretty loud just goofing off, but now he's gotten to where he yells in frustration AT ME. Now I realize that he can't talk, and his crying is his only way to communicate, but he can be fed, clean, comfortable, etc. but he gets frustrated and wrinkles up his eyebrows and yells as loud as he can! This morning I was in the kitchen making breakfast/cleaning, etc. and he was in there with me in the highchair. I don't know if he wanted me to pay attention to him or what. He had snacks and I was helping him with it, but every time I turned my back he would let out this ear-busting yell! Ugh!

What should my response be to this? It drives me crazy! What I've been doing is putting my hand over his mouth and saying "No" firmly. When is a child old enough to understand discipline? Obviously I'm not talking about spanking, but I don't want this to become a habit! Should I ignore it and go out of my mind? Parenting pros, I need your help!